Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted Resources



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

HSMBA Singles Championship

Burden Cup


Season

Winner

Runner-up

2018

Joe Loveys

Gorsley Chapel

Harold Aubrey

Weston

2017

Ian Park

Ross

Ian Roe

Ross

2016

John Jillings

Woolhope

Betty Aubrey

Weston

2015

Ian Park

Woolhope

Dave Watkins

Ross

2014

John Clapson

Weston

Phil Rogers

Woolhope

2013

Ian Park

Woolhope

Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2012

John Stannard

Fownhope

Tony Vitale

Larruperz

2011

Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Neil Kellett

Fownhope

2010

Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Les Phillips

Larruperz

2009

James Zimmerman

Ross

Les Williams

Ross

2008

Mark Carpenter

Ross

Tony Vitale

Larruperz

2007

Neil Kellett

Fownhope

Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2006

John Stannard

Fownhope

Tony Vitale

Larruperz

2005

Frank Garrett

Ross

John Stannard

Fownhope

2004

Fred Jolley

Fownhope

James Zimmerman

Ross

2003

Andrew Mollett

Fownhope

Harry Walters

Ross

2002

Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Nigel Skyrme

Sellack

2001

Nigel Skyrme

Sellack

Les Phillips

Larruperz

2000

Andrew Mollett

Fownhope

Margaret Eggleton

Ross

2017-18 Competition

The 2017-18 competition was held on the weekend of 14/15 October 2017 at Ross Bowling Club with 29 entrants competing initially in 8 round robin groups before the group winners and runners-up progressed to the knockout stage. By the semi-final stage only one previous winner of the competition remained, Anthony Rogers (Woolhope), who lost out in a close match to Joe Loveys (Gorsley Chapel). In the other semi-final Harold Aubrey (Weston) defeated John Mills (Woolhope) to also contest his first final. The final itself saw the young player from Gorsley match the more experienced competitor in the early stages and establish a lead going into the final end which Joe secured by trailing the jack into the ditch.

Quarter Finals

John Mills (Woolhope) bt John Clapson (Weston) 11-3

Harold Aubrey (Weston) bt Fran Jones (Weston)  9-7

Anthony Rogers (Woolhope) bt Ian Park (Ross) 12-9

Joe Loveys (Gorsley Chapel) bt Merion Attwood (Lea) 10-9


Semi Finals

Harold Aubrey bt John Mills 11-8

Joe Loveys bt Anthony Rogers 10-8


Final


Joe Loveys bt Harold Aubrey 9-5

Roll of Honour

Joe Loveys receives the Singles trophy from County Chairman Ian Park