Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Junior Trophy Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

Presentation Evening

Sunday 23rd April 2017

The presentation evening, which is the culmination of the short mat bowling season, took place at Larruperz Centre on Sunday April 23rd 2017.The trophies were organised by Terry Darrington, presented by the President of the HSMBA, Norman Allen, and the Master of Ceremonies was Jamie Harris, Chairman of the HSMBA. The presentations were followed by a wonderful supper organised by Heather Foulkes, Sue Stannard, Fran Jones and Rita Hancock.


The photo gallery below shows the winners of the various county competitions and leagues along with a number of other award recipients. If anyone would like a higher resolution e-mailed copy of any photo please contact Ian Roe or Merion Attwood.


County Champions 2016-17

County Singles - Burden Cup

County Pairs - D&H Luther Cup

Winner
Ian Park

Ross

Runners-up
Rod Dawson (Woolhope) & Mark Cinderey (Llangarron)


Winners
Hazel & Tony Vitale

Larruperz


Runner-up
Ian Roe

Ross


County Triples - Norman Davies Shield

Runners up
Elaine George, (Dave Watkins) & Les Williams

Ross



Winners
Ian (& Ali) Roe, Ian Park
Ross



County Fours - Mercian Cup

Mixed Fours - Townsend Shield

Runners up
Rod Dawson (Woolhope), Carole Rowland (Fownhope), Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock (Aston Ingham)




Winners
Elaine George, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park

Ross




Runners up
Elaine & Rob George, (Dave Watkins) & Les Williams

Ross




Winners
Rod Dawson (Woolhope), Carole Rowland (Fownhope), Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock (Aston Ingham)



League Winners 2016-17

Winter League - Division 1

Winter League - Division 2

Runner-up
Ross B



Winner
Fownhope



Runner-up
Ross ‘A’



Winner
Woolhope ‘A’



County Competitions and Awards

Bromyard Triples Challenge Cup

Macmillan Cancer Support Trophy

Winners
(Ali) & Ian Roe, (Dave Watkins), Les Williams

Ross



Runners-up
Fran Jones (Escley), Betty & Harold Aubrey (Weston)




Winners
Elaine George, Les Williams & (David Watkins)
Ross



Llangarron Trophy Achievement Award

Norman Allen
Fownhope



National Qualifiers

Runners-up
Annette Gayther, Rosemary Turner, Bryan Wyman & Mike Edgington

Westbury on Severn



Summer League

Runner-up
Gorsley Chapel 1



Winner
Woolhope A



Singles

Pairs

John Mills

Woolhope


Tony Vitale (Larruperz) & Ian Park (Ross)



LEH Team of Ten Two Counties Competition

Winners
Woolhope




Runners-up
Ross




Shirley & Becci Cox

Woolhope



Mixed Fours

(Ali) & Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park

Ross



Triples


(Ali) & Ian Roe, Ian Park

Ross



John Mills. Shirley & Becci Cox

Woolhope


Under 18’s


Junior Winner

Dominic Rogers

Woolhope


Ian Roe

Ross


Fours

Ian Roe & Ian Park (Ross), Dominic & Anthony Rogers (Woolhope)



Rod Dawson (Woolhope), Fran Jones (Escley), Mark Cinderey (Llangarron) & Rita Hancock (Aston Ingham)



Dominic Rogers

Woolhope