Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted Resources



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

Summer League 2018

11 teams from 8 clubs contested this year’s HSMBA Summer League. The teams were divided into two groups of 6 and 5 teams (Swallows and Larks) for the round robin league stage before the two group winners played off for the title.

After winning their respective divisions Llangarron and Ross Rockers progressed to the play-off final which took place at Upton Bishop Millennium Hall on Tuesday 28th August. The Singles was a close match with Ian Park edging it for Ross after Jamie Harris narrowly failed to convert a game winning shot with the final wood of the match but convincing wins in the Fours and Pairs secured the match for Ross who also won a tighter Triples game to secure the trophy with a clean sweep of discipline victories. President Jamie Harris and Chairman Ian Park presented the trophies to their respective opponents.


Summer League winners Ross Rockers (left) and runners-up Llangarron (right)

Swallows Division Table

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Shots For

Shots Against

Shot Difference

Aggregate Points

Total Points

Llangarron

10

7

0

3

63

451

359

+92

5

68

Aston Ingham

10

5

0

5

53

445

376

+69

3

56

Woolhope 1

10

5

0

5

51

403

396

+7

3

54

Weston Wizards

10

6

0

4

51

406

401

+5

2

53

Gorsley Chapel 2

10

4

1

5

50

398

416

-18

2

52

Ross Rollers

10

2

1

7

32

337

492

-155

0

32

Swallows Division Results

Away Team

Points / Shots

Aston Ingham

Gorsley Chapel 2

Llangarron

Ross Rollers

Weston Wizards

Woolhope 1

Home Team


H

A

H

A

H

A

H

A

H

A

H

A

Aston Ingham

P



10 + 1

0

6

4

10 + 1

0

4

6

6 + 1

4

S



48

29

46

36

69

20

43

37

44

32

Gorsley Chapel 2

P

8

2



3

7

5 + 1

5

10 + 1

0

4

6

S

52

43



33

40

42

42

47

30

35

52

Llangarron

P

7 + 1

3

6 + 1

4



8 + 1

2

8 + 1

2

10 + 1

0

S

48

35

47

36



55

28

44

29

64

17

Ross Rollers

P

6

4

4

6

9

1



4

6

2

8

S

37

43

38

41

49

40



38

44

25

48

Weston Wizards

P

8 + 1

2

8

2

2

8

10 + 1

0



2

8

S

48

34

43

34

35

42

64

32



30

47

Woolhope 1

P

4

6

2 + 1

8

6

4

10 + 1

0

3 + 1

7



S

37

40

33

49

51

35

46

28

40

46



Larks Division Table

Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

Shots For

Shots Against

Shot Difference

Agg Points

Total Points

Ross Rockers

8

7

0

1

70

482

223

+259

4

74

Woolhope 2

8

6

1

1

61

468

224

+244

3

64

Lea

8

4

1

3

43

356

310

+46

2

45

Gorsley Chapel 1

8

2

0

6

25

292

368

-76

1

26

Golden Valley

8

0

0

8

1

141

614

-473

0

1

Larks Division Results

Away Team

Points / Shots

Golden Valley

Gorsley Chapel 1

Lea

Ross Rockers

Woolhope 2

Home Team


H

A

H

A

H

A

H

A

H

A

Golden Valley

P



0

10

1

9

0

10

0

10

S



15

68

24

68

11

90

10

79

Gorsley Chapel 1

P

10 + 1

0



4

6

0

10

0

10

S

63

26



32

43

20

60

21

66

Lea

P

10 + 1

0

9 + 1

1



2

8

5

5

S

73

17

43

34



34

50

35

43

Ross Rockers

P

10 + 1

0

10 + 1

0

10 + 1

0



4 + 1

6

S

88

23

52

27

56

30



37

40

Woolhope 2

P

10 + 1

0

10 + 1

0

8 + 1

2

2

8



S

85

15

63

27

54

30

38

49