Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Junior Trophy Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

National Qualifiers


Year

Places

Qualifiers

2017

2

John Mills (Woolhope); Ian Roe (Ross)

2016

2

Tony Vitale (Larruperz); John Jillings (Woolhope)

2015

2

Tony Vitale (Larruperz); Ian Park (Woolhope)

2014

1

John Mills (Woolhope)

2013

1

John Clapson (Lea)

2012

1

Tony Vitale (Larruperz)

2011

1

Brian Claessen (Lea)

2010


No entries

2009

1

Andy Mayes (Woolhope)

2008

1

Becci Cox (Woolhope)

2007

1

Neil Kellett (Fownhope)

2006

2

John Stannard (Fownhope), Tony Vitale (Larruperz)

2005

2

Frank Garrett (Ross), John Stannard (Fownhope)

2004

3

Fred Jolley (Fownhope), James Zimmermann (Ross), Les Williams (Ross)

2003

3

Andrew Mollett (Fownhope), Harry Walters (Ross), Anthony Rogers (Woolhope)

2002

2

Fred Jolley (Fownhope), Nigel Skyrme (Sellack)

2001

2

Nigel Skyrme (Sellack), Les Phillips (Larruperz)

2000

2

Andrew Mollett (Fownhope), Margaret Eggleton (Ross)

Each year the county is allocated places in the various disciplines at the National Finals based on the numbers of entries within the county to the qualifying events for these tournaments. At different times the national qualifiers have been held as separate events or combined with the county championships. Recorded below are the qualifiers who have taken up places in the nationals from the county.

Please note these records are presently incomplete. Where the county has been allocated multiple places in the past in various competitions we only have records of the winners and runners-up in the qualifying events. Some of the gaps have been filled courtesy of Les Williams and his programme collection but if anyone can fill any of the remaining gaps then please contact Ian Roe so the records can be updated.

Singles

Pairs

Year

Places

Qualifiers

2017

2

Tony Vitale (Larruperz) & Ian Park (Ross); Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope)

2016

2

John Mills & John Jillings (Woolhope); David Warren (Aston Ingham) & John Davies (Gorsley Chapel)

2015

2

Ali & Ian Roe (Ross); Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope)

2014

1

John Clapson & Jim Tingle (Lea)

2013

1

George Marshall & Tony Vitale (Ross / Larruperz)

2012

1

George Marshall & Colin Barnes (Ross)

2009/10/11


No entries

2008

1

Dave Luther & Andy Mayes (Woolhope)

2007

1

Sandra & Anthony Rogers (Woolhope)

2006

2

Les Williams & James Zimmermann (Ross); Fred Jolley & Alf Wye (Fownhope/Lea)

2005

2

Les Williams & James Zimmermann (Ross); Fred Jolley & Mark Carpenter (Fownhope/Aston Ingham)

2004

3

Betty & Harold Aubrey (Weston); Sue & John Stannard (Fownhope); Anthony Rogers & Roland Gardiner (Woolhope)

2003

3

Brenda & Frank Garrett (Ross); Pamela & Neil Kellett (Tarrington); Anthony Rogers & Roland Gardiner (Woolhope)

2002

2

John Stannard & Fred Jolley (Fownhope); Anthony Rogers & Roland Gardiner (Woolhope)

2001

2

John Stannard & Fred Jolley (Fownhope); Anthony Rogers & Roland Gardiner (Woolhope)

2000

2

Margit & Alex Kiliti (Ross); Roger Hunt & Andrew Mollett (Fownhope)

Triples

Year

Places

Qualifiers

2017

2

Ali & Ian Roe, Ian Park (Ross); John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope);

2016

3

John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope); Ali & Ian Roe, Ian Park (Ross); Mark Cinderey (Llangarrion), David Millington Jones & John Jillings (Woolhope)

2015

3

David Millington Jones, Peter Clarke, Ian Park (Woolhope); Kate Williams (Ross), Joseph Loveys (Gorsley Chapel), Luke Rawlings (Larruperz); Ieuan Roberts, Merion Attwood, Colin Smith (Lea)

2009-14


No entries

2008

1

John Stringer, Fred Jolley, Les Phillips (Larruperz/Fownhope)

2007

1

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Fred Jolley (Fownhope)

2006

2

Faye Middlecote, Hazel & Tony Vitale (Larruperz); Pamela & Neil Kellett, Fred Jolley (Fownhope)

2005

2

Les Phillips, June Pearce, Kath Bradley (Larruperz); Alf & Sheila Wye, Sheila Whittingham (Larruperz)

2004

3

Margaret Eggleton, Les Williams, James Zimmermann (Ross); Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Roger Hunt (Fownhope); Dave Gardiner, Sandra & Phil Rogers (Woolhope)

2003

3

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Harry Walters (Ross); Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Roger Hunt (Fownhope); Margaret Eggleton, David Luther, Les Williams (Ross)

2002

2

Gladys & Ivor Skyrme, David Lane (Sellack); June Pearce, Kath Bradley, Les Phillips (Larruperz)

2001

2

Margaret Eggleton, Steve & Les Williams (Ross); Tony Vitale, Barry Payne, Len Hill (Ross)

2000

2

Brenda Mollett, John Stannard, Fred Jolley (Fownhope); Alf & Sheila Wye, Anne Watkins (Lea)

Fours

Year

Places

Qualifiers

2017

2

Dominic & Anthony Rogers (Woolhope), Ian Roe & Ian Park (Ross); Rod Dawson (Woolhope); Fran Jones (Escley), Mark Cinderey (Llangarron) & Rita Hancock (Aston Ingham)

2016

2

John Jillings, John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope); Rod Dawson (Woolhope); Fran Jones (Escley), Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock (Aston Ingham)

2015

2

Carole Rowland, Derek Griffiths, Sue & John Stannard (Fownhope); Rod Dawson (Tarrington), John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope)

2009-14


No entries

2008

1

John Stringer, Colin Boyse, Fred Jolley, Les Phillips (Larruperz/Fownhope)

2007


No entries

2006

3

David Watkins, Tony Dew, Les Williams, James Zimmermann (Ross); June Pearce, Kath Bradley, Margaret Davies, Les Phillips (Larruperz); Gill & David Dudley, Sue & John Stannard (Fownhope)

2005

3

Margaret Eggleton, David Watkins, Les Williams, James Zimmermann (Ross); Brenda & Frank Garrett, Terry Carter, Harry Walters (Ross); Mike Nicholson, Bernard Aubrey, Mark Carpenter, Derek Buckland (Aston Ingham)

2004

3

Betty & Harold Aubrey, Mike & Tony Mortimer (Weston/Aston Ingham); Phil & Anthony Rogers, Roland and David Gardiner (Woolhope); Dave Watkins, Margaret Eggleton, Les Williams, James Zimmermann (Ross)

2003

4

Sue & John Stannard, Hilary Mansell, Fred Jolley (Fownhope); Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Ron Price, Roger Hunt (Fownhope); Eileen Watkins, Kath Bradley, June Pearce, Les Phillips (Larruperz); David Luther, Margaret Eggleton, Len Hill, Les Williams (Ross)

2002

3

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Terry Carter, Harry Walters (Ross); Ron Price, Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Roger Hunt (Fownhope); Third qualifier unknown

2001

2

Anthony & Phil Rogers, Roland & David Gardiner (Woolhope); Les Phillips, June Pearce, Andy Bames, Gavin Wright (Larruperz)

2000

2

Les Phillips, June Pearce, Andy Bames, Kath Bradley (Larruperz); Margaret Eggleton, Dave Luther, Les Williams, Geoff Burden (Ross)

Year

Places

Qualifiers

2017

1

Ali & Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park (Ross)

2016

1

John Jillings, John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope)

2015

2

John Mills, Shirley, Becci & Charlie Cox (Woolhope); Carole Rowland, Derek Griffiths, Sue & John Stannard (Fownhope)

2014


No entries

2013

1

Mark & Isobel Wardley, Pamela & Neil Kellett (Escley/Whitchurch)

2007-12


No entries

2006

1

Ruth Hodges, Fred Jolley, Pamela & Neil Kellett (Tarrington/Fownhope); Sue & John Stannard, Madge & Peter Daines (Fownhope)

2005

2

Dave Gardiner, Phil Rogers, Becci & Dawn Cox (Woolhope); Brenda & Frank Garrett, Betty & Harold Aubrey (Ross/Weston)

2004

3

Sheila & Alf Wye, Anne Watkins, George Marshall (Lea/Ross); Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Sue & John Stannard (Fownhope); Third qualifier unknown

2003

2

Chris & Roland Gardiner, Sandra & Anthony Rogers (Woolhope); Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Sue & John Stannard (Fownhope)

2002

1

Hilary Mansell, Margaret Eggleton, Les Williams, Fred Jolley (Fownhope/Ross)

2001

1

Christine Gardiner, Les Griffiths, Sandra & Anthony Rogers (Woolhope)

2000


No entries

Mixed Fours

Year

Places

Qualifiers

2017

1

Dominic Rogers (Woolhope)

2016

1

Luke Rawlings (Larruperz)

2015

3

Luke Rawlings (Larruperz), Sophia Millington Jones (Woolhope), Dominic Rogers (Woolhope)

2014

3

Luke Rawlings (Larruperz), Sophia Millington Jones (Woolhope), Dominic Rogers (Woolhope)

2013

2

Luke Rawlings (Larruperz), Cameron Johnson (Fownhope)

2012

1

Kate Williams (Lea)

2006-11


No entries

2005

1

Mark Carpenter (Aston Ingham)

2004

3

Mark Carpenter (Aston Ingham), Shaun Jones (Bromyard); Third qualifier unknown

2003

4

Shaun Jones (Bromyard), Nigel Skyrme (Sellack); Third & Fourth qualifiers unknown

2002

3

Nigel Skyrme (Sellack), David Skyrme (Sellack); Harry Rhodes (Woolhope)

2001

2

Nigel Skyrme (Sellack), Karen Skyrme (Sellack)

2000

2

Karen Skyrme (Sellack), Nigel Skyrme (Sellack)

Under 18’s

2017 Qualifiers

The 2017 national qualifiers were held at Ross Bowling Club and Larruperz Centre in November and December. Despite a reduced level of entries in some disciplines we have retained two places in 4 of the 6 disciplines. Special congratulations to Ian Park (Ross) who has qualified as winner in 4 of the 5 senior disciplines. Ian Roe (Ross) qualified as winner in 3 disciplines and as runner-up in a 4th.


No of Entries

No of Places

Qualifiers

Singles

16

2

John Mills (Woolhope); Ian Roe (Ross)

Pairs

9

2

Tony Vitale (Larruperz) & Ian Park (Ross); Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope)

Triples

4

2

Ali & Ian Roe, Ian Park (Ross); John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope)

Fours

4

2

Ian Roe, Ian Park (Ross), Dominic & Anthony Rogers (Woolhope); Rod Dawson (Woolhope), Fran Jones (Escley), Mark Cinderey (Llangarron) & Rita Hancock (Aston Ingham)

Mixed Fours

3

1

Ali & Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park (Ross)

Under-18’s

1

1

Dominic Rogers (Woolhope)