Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Junior Trophy Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

HSMBA Mixed Fours Champions

Townsend Shield


Year

Winner

Runner-up

2017

Elaine George, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park

Ross

Rod Dawson, Carole Rowland, Terry Darrington, Rita Hancock

Woolhope / Fownhope / Aston Ingham

2016

Elaine George, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park

Ross

Hilary Carpenter, Dominic, Sandra & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2015

Sue & John Dix, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Ross / Weston

Ali & Ian Roe, Les Williams, Kate Williams

Ross

2014

John Mills, Becci & Shirley Cox, Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Gwyneth Jones, June Smith, Merion Attwood, Colin Smith

Lea

2013

John Mills, Becci & Shirley Cox, Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Ross / Weston

2012

Pam & Ian Park, Sandra & Phil Rogers

Woolhope

John Daines, Shirley & Becci Cox, Andy Mayes

Woolhope

2011

Shirley & Becci Cox, Andy Mayes, Phil Rogers

Woolhope

Fay Middlecote, Les Phillips, Hazel & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

2010

Carole Mayes, Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Gill & David Dudley, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2009

Fay Middlecote, Les Phillips, Hazel & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

Liz Nicholson, Colin Barnes, Brenda & Frank Garrett

Ross

2008

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Brenda & Andrew Mollett

Fownhope

Joan Baker, Hilary Churchill, Les Williams, James Zimmerman

Ross

2007

Sandra Thomas, Mark Carpenter, Liz & Mike Nicholson

Aston Ingham

Sue & John Stannard, Gill & David Dudley

Fownhope

2006

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Ruth Hodges, Fred Jolley

Tarrington

Sue & John Stannard, Madge & Peter Daines

Fownhope

2005

Dave Gardiner, Phil Rogers, Becci & Dawn Cox

Woolhope

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Ross / Weston

2004

Sheila & Alf Wye, Ann Watkins, George Marshall

Lea

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2003

Christine & Roland Gardiner, Sandra & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2002

Hilary Mansell, Margaret Eggleton, Les Williams, James Zimmerman

Fownhope / Ross

Hazel & Tony Vitale, June Pearce, Les Phillips

Larruperz

2001

Christine Gardiner, Sandra & Anthony Rogers, Lee Griffiths

Woolhope

Hazel & Tony Vitale, Margaret Eggleton, Les Williams

Larruperz / Ross

2016-17 Competition

The 2016-17 competition was held on Saturday 26 November 2016 at Ross BC with 11 teams competing initially in 3 round robin groups before 8 teams progressed to the knockout stage. By the semi-finals, the presence of some mixed club teams meant that 6 clubs were still represented. The final was contested by the previous week’s Fours winners Rod Dawson (Woolhope), Carole Rowland (Fownhope), Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock (Aston Ingham) and the reigning champions Elaine George, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park (Ross). By the final end Ross had a 5 shot lead and simply had to limit any losses but Rita Hancock was not letting the chance of a second county title in a week go without a fight, firing the jack off the mat and killing the end when a win was no longer possible. Ross developed a strong position in the replayed end, this time with the jack trailed back to the edge of the ditch where a kill was not possible, and thus secured their second consecutive title.


Quarter Finals

Rod Dawson (Woolhope), Carole Rowland (Fownhope), Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock (Aston Ingham) bt John Jillings, Shirley, Becci & Charlie Cox (Woolhope) 9-6

Elaine George, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park (Ross) bt Ali Roe, Dave Watkins, Les Williams & Kate Williams (Ross) 9-7

Sue & John Dix (Ross), Betty & Harold Aubrey (Weston) bt Gwyneth Jones, Janet Harris, Merion Attwood & Colin Smith (Lea) 9-4

Sheila Whittingham, Jean Austin (Larruperz), Terry Griffiths (Weston) & Peter Clark (Woolhope) bt Sheila & John Clapson, Gill & Tim Rigden (Weston)


Semi Finals

Elaine George, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park bt Sue & John Dix, Betty & Harold Aubrey 12-1

Rod Dawson, Carole Rowland, Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock bt Sheila Whittingham, Jean Austin, Terry Griffiths & Peter Clark 8-3


Final

Elaine George, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park bt Rod Dawson, Carole Rowland, Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock 12-3


County Secretary Sue Stannard with the Finalists:

Winners: Ian Roe, Elaine George, Ian & Pam Park

Runners-up: Rod Dawson, Rita Hancock, Terry Darrington & Carole Rowland