Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted Resources



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

HSMBA Fours Champions

Mercian Cup


Year

Winner

Runner-up

2019

Gillian Gange, Doug Knowler, Sheila Clapson & Heather Foulkes

Weston

Carole Rowland, Pam Griffiths, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2018

Dean Rudman, Mike Conway, Terry Griffiths & Rita Hancock

Aston Ingham

Betty & Harold Aubrey, Gill & Tim Rigden

Weston

2017

Rod Dawson, Carole Rowland, Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock

Woolhope / Fownhope / Aston Ingham

Elaine & Rob George, Dave Watkins & Les Williams

Ross

2016

George Marshall, Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park

Ross

Gill & Tim Rigden, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

2015

Joe Loveys, Luke Rawlings, Kate Williams & Tony Vitale

Gorsley / Ross / Larruperz

David Warren, David Sylvester, Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock

Aston Ingham

2014

Pam Park, Phil, Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Betty & Harold Aubrey, Gill & Tim Rigden

Weston

2013

Faye Middlecote, Jean Austin, Hazel & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

Ian Park, John Mills, Anthony & Phil Rogers

Woolhope

2012

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Isobel & Mark Wardley

Fownhope

Betty & Harold Aubrey, Gill & Tim Rigden

Weston

2011

Duncan Sayce, Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

George Marshall, Tim Rigden, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

2010

Duncan Sayce, Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Shirley & Becci Cox, Carol & Andy Mayes

Woolhope

2009

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Peter Davis, Peter Clark

Fownhope

Shirley & Becci Cox, Derek Holmes, Sue Davis

Woolhope

2008

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Brenda & Andrew Mollett

Fownhope

Colin Boyse, Jean Austin, Alf & Sheila Wye

Larruperz

2007

Terry Snow, Tim Rigden, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

Lee Jones, Duncan Sayce, Sandra & Phil Rogers

Woolhope

2006

David Watkins, Tony Dew, Les Williams, James Zimmerman

Ross

Les Phillips, June Pearce, Margaret Davies, Kath Bradley

Larruperz

2005

Margaret Eggleton, David Watkins, Les Williams, James Zimmerman

Ross

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Terry Carter, Harry Walters

Ross

2004

Betty & Harold Aubrey, Mike & Tony Mortimer

Weston

Anthony & Phil Rogers, Roland & Dave Gardiner

Woolhope

2003

Hilary Mansell, Fred Jolley, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Ron Price, Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2002

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Terry Carter, Harry Walters

Ross

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Ron Price, Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2001

Anthony & Phil Rogers, Roland & Dave Gardiner

Woolhope

Les Phillips, June Pearce, Andy Barnes, Gavin Wright

Larruperz

2000

Les Phillips, June Pearce, Andy Barnes, Kath Bradley

Larruperz

Margaret Eggleton, Dave Luther, Les Williams, Geoff Burden

Ross

2018-19 Competition

The 2018-19 competition was held on Sunday 20 January 2019 at Ross BC with 12 teams competing initially in 3 round robin groups before the group winners and the best runner-up progressed to the semi-finals. The first semi-final was a tense, exciting match in which the Fownhope team of Carole Rowland, Pam Griffiths, Sue & John Stannard prevailed over a Ross / Larruperz team by a single shot whereas the second semi-final saw the Weston team of Gillian Gange, Doug Knowler, Sheila Clapson and Heather Foulkes secure their final place with a comfortable 13-4 win over Lea. Weston continued that form into the final and took the title with a 9-3 victory.

Semi Finals

Carole Rowland, Pam Griffiths, Sue & John Stannard (Fownhope) bt Alan Stevens, Peter Wright (Larruperz), Steve Lambert & Barry Payne (Ross) 7-6

Gillian Gange, Doug Knowler, Sheila Clapson & Heather Foulkes (Weston) bt June Smith, Janet Harris, Colin Smith & Merion Attwood (Lea) 13-4


Final

Gillian Gange, Doug Knowler, Sheila Clapson & Heather Foulkes bt Carole Rowland, Pam Griffiths, Sue & John Stannard 9-3

Fours Winners Gillian Gange, Sheila Clapson, Heather Foulkes, Doug Knowler