Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted Resources



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

HSMBA Triples Champions

Norman Davies Shield


Year

Winner

Runner-up

2018

John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox

Woolhope

Fran Jones, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

2017

Ali & Ian Roe & Ian Park

Ross

Elaine George, Dave Watkins & Les Williams

Ross

2016

Ali & Ian Roe & Ian Park

Ross

Phil, Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2015

Sue Dix, Rob George & Dave Watkins

Ross

Phil, Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2014

Phil, Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

John Mills, Becci & Charlie Cox

Woolhope

2013

Kate Williams, Jo & Brian Claessen

Lea

Mark Bowden, Shirley & Becci Cox

Woolhope

2012

Harold & Betty Aubrey, Tim Rigden

Weston

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2011

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Hilary Mansell, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2010

Jean Austin, Jeff Morris, Les Phillips

Larruperz

George Marshall, Colin Barnes, Frank Garrett

Ross

2009

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Peter Clark

Fownhope

2008

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Tim Rigden, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

2007

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Sandra & Phil Rogers, Lee Jones

Woolhope

2006

Hazel & Tony Vitale, Faye Middlecote

Larruperz

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Fred Jolley

Tarrington

2005

Les Phillips, June Pearce. Kath Bradley

Larruperz

Alf & Sheila Wye, Sheila Whittingham

Larruperz

2004

Margaret Eggleton, Les Williams, James Zimmerman

Ross

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2003

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Harry Walters

Ross

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2002

Gladys & Ivor Skyrme, David Lane

Sellack

Les Phillips, June Pearce, Kath Bradley

Larruperz

2001

Margaret Eggleton, Steve & Les Williams

Ross

Tony Vitale, Barry Payne, Len Hill

Larruperz

2000

Brenda Mollett, John Stannard, Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Alf & Sheila Wye, Ann Watkins

Lea

2017-18 Competition

The 2017-18 competition was held on Saturday 4 November 2017 at Ross Bowling Club with 12 teams competing initially in 4 round robin groups before the group winners and runners-up progressed to the knockout stage. Ross had taken this title for the previous 3 years but their challenge ended when Les Williams’ triple was defeated by John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox in the semi-final, the Weston team of Fran Jones, Betty & Harold Aubrey winning against Tony Vitale’s Larruperz trio in the other semi-final. The final was a see-saw affair with Weston establishing a 6 shot lead with 2 ends to play but a strong finish from Woolhope saw them score a 4 and a 2 to force a deciding end which also went to the wire before Becci produced a stunning final draw to beat Harold’s own seemingly match winning final shot.

Quarter Finals

Fran Jones, Betty & Harold Aubrey (Weston) bt Ian Roe, Pam & Ian Park (Ross) 14-5

John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope) bt Merion Attwood, Charlotte & Stephen Kite (Lea) 9-2

Elaine George, Dave Watkins & Les Williams (Ross) bt David Millington Jones, John Jillings & Rita Hancock (Woolhope / Aston Ingham) 11-7

Jean Austin, Linda Lewis & Tony Vitale (Larruperz) bt Glenys Biggs, Jeanne & Peter Rawdanowicz (Llangarron) 18-1


Semi Finals

John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox bt Elaine George, Dave Watkins & Les Williams 13-7

Fran Jones, Betty & Harold Aubrey bt Jean Austin, Linda Lewis & Tony Vitale 13-6


Final


John Mills, Shirley & Becci Cox bt Fran Jones, Betty & Harold Aubrey 11-10 (after extra end)


HSMBA Chairman Ian Park presents the trophy to 2018 winners Shirley & Becci Cox and John Mills