Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Junior Trophy Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

HSMBA Triples Champions

Norman Davies Shield


Year

Winner

Runner-up

2017

Ali & Ian Roe & Ian Park

Ross

Elaine George, Dave Watkins & Les Williams

Ross

2016

Ali & Ian Roe & Ian Park

Ross

Phil, Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2015

Sue Dix, Rob George & Dave Watkins

Ross

Phil, Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2014

Phil, Dominic & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

John Mills, Becci & Charlie Cox

Woolhope

2013

Kate Williams, Jo & Brian Claessen

Lea

Mark Bowden, Shirley & Becci Cox

Woolhope

2012

Harold & Betty Aubrey, Tim Rigden

Weston

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

2011

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Hilary Mansell, Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2010

Jean Austin, Jeff Morris, Les Phillips

Larruperz

George Marshall, Colin Barnes, Frank Garrett

Ross

2009

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Peter Clark

Fownhope

2008

Sandra, Phil & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Tim Rigden, Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

2007

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Sandra & Phil Rogers, Lee Jones

Woolhope

2006

Hazel & Tony Vitale, Faye Middlecote

Larruperz

Pamela & Neil Kellett, Fred Jolley

Tarrington

2005

Les Phillips, June Pearce. Kath Bradley

Larruperz

Alf & Sheila Wye, Sheila Whittingham

Larruperz

2004

Margaret Eggleton, Les Williams, James Zimmerman

Ross

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2003

Brenda & Frank Garrett, Harry Walters

Ross

Brenda & Andrew Mollett, Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2002

Gladys & Ivor Skyrme, David Lane

Sellack

Les Phillips, June Pearce, Kath Bradley

Larruperz

2001

Margaret Eggleton, Steve & Les Williams

Ross

Tony Vitale, Barry Payne, Len Hill

Larruperz

2000

Brenda Mollett, John Stannard, Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Alf & Sheila Wye, Ann Watkins

Lea

2016-17 Competition

The 2016-17 competition was held on Saturday 29 October 2016 at Ross Bowling Club with 19 teams competing initially in 5 round robin groups before the 5 group winners and the 3 best runners-up progressed to the knockout stage. At the semi-final stage two Ross teams were victorious, including the defending champions Ali & Ian Roe and Ian Park who went on to defeat club-mates Elaine George, Dave Watkins and Les Williams in the final, thus retaining the trophy and making it 3 successive titles for Ross.

Quarter Finals

Rod Dawson (Woolhope), Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock (Aston Ingham) bt Bernard Glover, Kate Williams (Ross) & Tony Vitale (Larruperz) 7-3

John Jillings, Shirley & Becci Cox (Woolhope) bt George Marshall, Pam Park & Rob George (Ross) 12-4

Elaine George, Dave Watkins & Les Williams (Ross) bt Gwyneth Jones, Ieuan Roberts & Colin Smith (Lea) 10-6

Ali & Ian Roe and Ian Park (Ross) bt Heather Foulkes, Betty & Harold Aubrey (Weston) 12-10


Semi Finals

Elaine George, Dave Watkins & Les Williams bt Rod Dawson, Terry Darrington & Rita Hancock 10-7

Ali & Ian Roe and Ian Park bt John Jillings, Shirley & Becci Cox 8-7


Final


Ali & Ian Roe and Ian Park bt Elaine George, Dave Watkins & Les Williams 9-5


HSMBA Vice Chairman Terry Darrington presents the trophy to 2017 winners Ian Park, Ali & Ian Roe