Registered Clubs Introduction Leagues Competitions HSMBA Calendar Inter County County Champions Presentation Evening Successes Coaching Press Releases Links For Sale / Wanted Resources



Herefordshire

Short Mat Bowling Association

Home Committee Constitution Contact


County Team Sponsor

HSMBA Pairs Championship

D&H Luther Cup


Season

Winner

Runner-up

2017

Hazel & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

Rod Dawson & Mark Cinderey

Woolhope / Llangarron

2016

Joe Loveys & Kate Williams

Gorsley / Ross

Charlotte & Stephen Kite

Lea

2015

Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

Gill & Tim Rigden

Weston

2014

Dave Watkins & Les Williams

Ross

Ali & Ian Roe

Ross

2013

Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

Harold Aubrey & Tim Rigden

Weston

2012

Hazel & Tony Vitale

Larruperz

George Marshall & Colin Barnes

Ross

2011

Jo & Brian Claessen

Lea

George Marshall & Colin Barnes

Ross

2010

Les Williams & James Zimmerman

Ross

Shirley & Becci Cox

Woolhope

2009

Sandra & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Sheila & Alf Wye

Larruperz

2008

Sandra & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

Brenda & Frank Garrett

Ross

2007

Sandra & Anthony Rogers

Woolhope

June Pearce & Les Phillips

Larruperz

2006

Les Williams & James Zimmerman

Ross

Fred Jolley & Alf Wye

Fownhope

2005

Les Williams & James Zimmerman

Ross

Fred Jolley & Mark Carpenter

Fownhope

2004

Betty & Harold Aubrey

Weston

Sue & John Stannard

Fownhope

2003

Brenda & Frank Garrett

Ross

Pamela & Neil Kellett

Fownhope

2002

John Stannard & Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Anthony Rogers & Roland Gardiner

Woolhope

2001

John Stannard & Fred Jolley

Fownhope

Anthony Rogers & Roland Gardiner

Woolhope

2000

Margit & Alex Kiliti

Ross

Andrew Mollett & Roger Hunt

Fownhope

2016-17 Competition

The 2016-17 competition was held on Saturday 22 October 2016 at Ross Bowling Club with 30 pairs competing initially in 10 round robin groups. The high number of entrants necessitated a re-jig of the format so the group stages was followed by the main competition knockout for the top 16 teams and a plate knockout competition for the remaining 14 teams. By the semi-final stage 5 different clubs still had representatives in the main competition before Hazel & Tony Vitale (Larruperz) went on to defeat Rod Dawson (Woolhope) and Mark Cinderey (Llangarron) in the final and so win the title for the second time. The Plate competition was won by George Marshall (Ross) and David Millington Jones (Woolhope) who defeated Sue & John Stannard (Fownhope) in the final.

Main Competition


Quarter Finals

John Davis (Gorsley Chapel) & Terry Griffiths (Weston) bt Joe Loveys (Gorsley Chapel) & Kate Williams (Ross) 10-4

Rod Dawson (Woolhope) & Mark Cinderey (Llangarron) bt Matthew & Steve Kite (Lea) 10-3

Dominic & Anthony Rogers (Woolhope) bt Sandra & Phil Rogers (Woolhope) 12-4

Hazel & Tony Vitale (Larruperz) bt Elaine George & Ian Park (Ross) 11-4


Semi Finals

Hazel & Tony Vitale bt John Davis & Terry Griffiths 11-8

Rod Dawson & Mark Cinderey bt Dominic & Anthony Rogers 11-5


Final


Hazel & Tony Vitale bt Rod Dawson & Mark Cinderey 11-5


Plate Competition


Semi Finals

Sue & John Stannard (Fownhope) bt John Jillings & John Mills (Woolhope) 16-5

George Marshall (Ross) & David Millington Jones (Woolhope) bt Jean Austin & Sheila Whittingham (Larruperz) 14-3


Final

George Marshall & David Millington Jones bt Sue & John Stannard 13-5

Roll of Honour


Hazel & Tony Vitale receive the Pairs trophy from Competition Secretary Ian Park

Plate Winners George Marshall & David Millington Jones with Ian Park